Journey to Justice

Volunteers and personal donors

THANK YOU TO ALL OUR VOLUNTEERS & THOSE WHO HELPED US GET THIS FAR

For the exhibition

 Researchers/writers Mark Hutchinson, Michael Gillender Pat Boyer, Carrie Supple, Laura Redfern, Steff Shepherd, Corinne Jones, Aminah Khan, Sarah Stewart, Shijia Yu, Dr. Emma Folwell, Sharon Walker, Martin Spafford, Desmond O’Reilly, Faduma Elmi, Sophie Stewart-Bloch, Anneka Bhosle.

For sharing their stories Janice Kelsey (née Wesley), Jean Stallings, Elmore and Peggy Nickleberry, Marcia Saunders, Ruby Bridges, Barbara Henry, Bayard Rustin (ove sholem), Jonathan Steele,  Keith Hodgson, Maureen Foster, Theresa Easton, Meredyth Bell, Paul Barry, Dr. Ira Gruper.

 Curator Katie Nairne and exhibition co-ordinator, with Carrie Supple.

Securing photo, newspaper, audio-visual resources copyright Jude Lancet, Alison Wood, Henry Worger.

Audio-visuals editor Joel Frosh.

Oral History Curiosity Creative.

Music Bethany Elen Coyle, Kingsmeadow Community Choir and NESS (North East Socialist Singers).

Art and poetry by children from Michael Faraday Primary School, South London and George Mitchell School, Leyton.

Design HKD – thanks to Scarlett Moloney, Glenn Mellor, Zara McKenzie, Rick Houghton.

Contractors Keyboard Group.

 Advisers Professor Brian Ward, Bennett Singer, Dr Gabriella Treglia, Sue McAlpine, Jo Rosenthal, Sophie Herxheimer, Dareece James, Veena Vasista, Irena Ellis, Professor Ira Katznelson, Dr Madge Dresser, Dr Clayborne Carson, Dr. Karen Murphy, Hannah Ishmael, Imani Robinson, Reva Klein, Sean Snee, Professor Michael Honey, Leila Hamdan, Mary Spyrou, Parul Motin, Dr. George Lewis, Ralph Appelbaum Associates, Will Essilfie, Rosaleen Lyons, Janet Browne, Mark Galloway, Nicola Bell, Ian Wall, Rachel Burns, Susie Morrow, Professor Barry Supple, Michael Norton, Michael Randle, Maria Lloyd.

Website and publicity design Vanishing Point Creative – thanks to Bernie Donohoe and Andy Donald.

For allowing us to include their photographs, programmes, interviews and films at no charge Mark and Dawn Brunner; Richard L. Copley; Adam Fowler, Overtone Productions; MAKERS; David Fankhauser; John Postiglione; Walter Naegel; Calvin Taylor; Eric Duncan, American Federation of Teachers International Affairs, Dept (Civic Voices); Bruce Harford, Civil Rights Movement Veterans; Tom Vague, Colville Community History; Glasgow Trades Council; Kevin Buchanan; Rutland Daily Herald; Joanna Stephenson/James Ware;  Alexandra and Gabriel Raeburn; Zephyr Press; Bethany Elen Coyle; Murphy Cobbing; Bennett Singer; NPR; ATD Fourth World USA; The Dwight D. Eisenhower Presidential Library; Newcastle University;  Jack Rottier collection, George Mason University Libraries; David Emeney, Bristol Evening Post; Kirsty Reid, BBC World Service, John ‘Hoppy’ Hopkins.

Photo credits Bettmann/Corbis; AP/Press Association Images; Preservation and Special Collections, University Libraries, University of Memphis; WHYY, Inc.; BBC World Service; The Western Mail; National Geographic Image Collection / Alamy; Jack Moebes; Getty Images; Hulton-Deutsch Collection; The Malcolm X and Dr. Betty Shabazz Memorial and Educational Centre, New York City;  I Am A Man | The Movie team.

For their advice, encouragement, time, skills, introductions, donations and generosity

 Bethany Elen Coyle, Rob Berkeley, Gillian Walnes MBE, Professor Francesca Klug OBE, Sona Mahtani, Chris Coates, Derek Bardowell, Dr. Edie Friedman, Victoria Northridge, Harriet Crabtree, Professor Robert Cook, Professor Clive Webb, Rachel Hasted, Dr. Jo Reilly,  Dr Michelle Johansen, Mark O’Neill, Cordelia Richman, Adam Krinsky, Piotr Bienkowski, Claire Ackroyd, Streetz Ahead, Wayne Marshall, Joanna Clarke, Dr.  Rob Perks,  Lucy Johnson, Louise Sutherland, Amy Hinrichs, Toyin Agbetu, Denise Barrows, Barbara Bleiman, Martin and Deanna Tyson, Anne Clough, Aisha Forbes, Chris Rowe, Franklyn Lane, Film and Media, Ameena McConnell, Mona Caller, David McCrone, Daniel Fluskey, Guy Dehn, Marjorie Bjornstadt, Ralph Levinson, Jane Deighton, Carole Pluckrose, Irene Grefenstette,  Rasheed Ogunlaru, Rachael Ward, Fiona Ellis, Rachael Takens-Milne, Terence Finley, Lauren Harding, Aine Murphy, Bethany Hunt, Olivia Wild, Olivia Klevan, Angie Kotler, Virginia McNay, Paige Gilbert, Julia Weber, Barbara Flynn, Tony Flynn, Sherry Qu, Lucy and George May, Sophie Hamilton, Lucy Davis, Esther Akpan, Emily Needle, Laura Stoker, Joe Pinder, Nick Megoran, Tom Robinson, Paul Martin, Rev. Jim Craig, Lesley Blumberg, Jess Riches, Emily Hutchison, Hugh Kelly, Chris Jefferson, Jonathan Easton, Safiya Robinson, Eilish Barnes, Andy Warmington, Lucy Fairley, Crossings, Children North East, Daniel Brannan, James Chilvers, Auslien Wright, Walter Cutabiala, Sophie Louise Miller, Anneliese Reinemeyer, Sarah-Jane Mayhew, Abi Knipe, Alexanne Hood, Alex Stonebanks, Declan Williams, Jessica Lee, Claudia Haeterich, Fred Phethean, Sir Geoffrey Bindman QC, MA social work students, Northumbria University, Mark Galloway, Fliss Tyson, Rebecca Galbraith, Jeremy Green, Ruth Schamroth, Prof. Margaret and Paul Harris, Prof. Mary Davis, Andy Koumi, SE1 United, Cathy Togher, Sonal Shah, Sheri Lawal, Sean Pettis, Martin Johnstone, Frances O’Grady, Lehni Lamide-Davies, Peter Gostev, Esther Polden, Hannah Polden-Churchill, Terence McGregor, Rosie Kosky-Hensman, Tamla Bah-Parris, Leyla Hussein, Siobhan Warrington, Hanneke Jones, Helen Johnson, Stephen Johnson, Lizzie Bailey, Dr. Jo Westbrook, Jubilant, Kaja Holloway, Katie Wilson, Keith Horsfall, Kwaku, Lillian Gerber, Mike Gerber, Ruth Lukom, Lucien Senna, Marie Gilmour, Max Girardeau, Neil Abu Bakr, Paddy Coyle, Phil Supple, Rachel B and David Wickert, Joe Lambert, Dave Rosenberg, George Hepburn OBE, Shona Alexander, Carrie Brookes, Debs Treyer-Evans, Rob Unwin, Jensen Grant, Doreen Elcox, Maxwell Ayamba, Di Schimell, Shirley Rose, Donald McLean, Maxine Greaves, Lucy Tate, Toby Treyer-Evans, Laurie Howell, Professor Stephen Frosh, Daniel Frosh, Judith Ellenbogen, Maureen Kendler, Adam Kendler, Linda Turner, Aron Turner, Mamuka Nadiradze, Liz Cadogan, Jenny Williams, Abdul Fatoma, Jennifer Oatley, Brandon Palmer, Pauline Smith, Anne-Marie Haas, Pauline Poole, Bridget Pinnock, Ruth Cook, Shamiah and Shakira Waite-Gordon, Femi Adebogun, Anna O’Daly, Derek Murray, Lynda Dare, Freya Dare, Bernadette Steiert, Emma Walker, Aggie Morris, Helen Morris, Reva Klein, Alison Eldred, Carol Wilkinson, Carolyn Cohn, Nancy Thomas, Deb Neville, Beth and Warren Robin, Dig and Ida Da Groot, Catherine Shrubshall, Trish Kelly, Nuwan Gunawardena, Conway Hall, Inbal Livne, Richard Jenns, Aziz Rahman, UCL Jazz Vocals, Debi Alper, David Idowu Choir, Tayo Aluko, Boomie, Aisha Lawal, Teya Lawal, Anna Scott, Anya Bonner, Susie Devins, Dave Meyer, Larry Cox, Liz Theoharis, Richard Boulton, Mariolina and Peter Freeth, Steph Edwards, Caroline McLean, Celina Dunlop, Pete Sagar, David Lerner, David Holloway, Timothy Ma, Georgie Friend, Abi Woodrow, Ragini Mensah, Susannah Sheppard, Lord Richard Harries, Tony Warner, Samir Singh, Eugenie Harvey, Don Christopher, Caleb John, Andy Thornton, Lord Andrew Phillips, Jennifer Allinson, Jonathan Bailey, Lindsay Cross, CAHR, Anita Wan, Zelda Baveystock, Sandria Charalambous, Carmel McGrath, Phil Andre, Josephine Burton, Marion Vargaftig, Pat Devlin, Emma Coupe, Neil Foster, Rhianne Dixon, Tina Gharavi, Bill Gibbon, Nelly Stavropoulou, Amy Golding, Jen Dewar, Ged Grebby, Beatriz Clemente, Jo Burke, Settle Down Café, Vivs Long-Ferguson, Toby Lowe,  Gill Lloyd, Chris Taylor, Jessica Denning, Alison Denning, Tom Green, Karen Hubbard, MC Naga, Michael McMillan, Prof. Gordon Lynch, Eithnie Nightingale, Professor Sir Michael Marmot, Tommy Anderson, Peter Hardcastle, Badgie and Leah, all our anonymous donors, Chi Onwurah MP, Rob Latham, Rosemary Stephenson, Helen Ford, Charles Chadwyck-Healey, Professor Donald Winch,  Anthony Durham, Rebecca Hanson, Malcolm Crompton, Dr. Keith Kahn-Harris, Professor Ivan Berend, Judy Gates, Sonia Supple nee Caller ove sholem, Rhiannon Horlsey, Martin and Sheila Shaw, Penelope Robson, Katy Bunning, Jim Roberts, Starr Klube, Ebs, Frank Gitro, Helen Lentell, Anita Black, John Thompson, Sir Roderick Floud, Karin Schamroth, Jess Steele, Solomon Abrahams, Harriet Murray, James Thomson, Marcello Moro, Kate Hendry, Jeff Towns, Anne Karpf, Teresa Watkins, Phil Cope, Susan Dalby, Helen Astrid, Joel Sharples, Mary and Robert Glickman, Margaret Ould, Graham Morris, Ploughshares Trust, Professor Reba and Bernie Soffer, Evy Westbrook, Jan Hunt, Nigel Bowles, Avner Offer, Leillith Morrison, Rob Morrison, Steve Wharton, Roisin Gewirtz-O’Reilly, Sharon Gewirtz, Dr. Jonny Gewirtz, Nigel Rayment, Lewis Roberts, Juliana Mensah, Lusi Manukyan, Georgina Fletcher, Sara Bryson, Jack Madden, Michael McIntyre, Karen Murphy, Richard Kotter, Arto Polus, Dave Camlin, Ladies of the Midnight Blue, Lord Jeremy Beecham, Lord Herman Ouseley, Dr Paul Stephenson OBE and Joyce Stephenson, Roger Griffith, Roy Hackett, Steve Lynchehan, Toby Lowe, Eric Lee, Cindy Berman, Yoav Segal, Dr Madge Dresser, Katie Liddane, Ralph Anderson, Kimberley Watson; Jessica Huntrods, Emma Kemp, Jack Gleave, Chloe Oliver, Angela Hamilton, Louise Crosby, Ste Powers, Paul Piercy, Gaynor Walker, Kathy Brown, Linda Caller, Ian Caller, Linda Rothman, David Supple, Bob Stead, Katie Stead, Danny Supple, Joseph Supple, Ben Supple, Mark d’Inverno, Archana Ramaswamy, Tim Supple, Felix Malcolm Still, Olive Supple-Still, Melly Still, Iris Supple-Still, Katie McSherry, Veena Vasista, Dr Elizabeth Henry, Max Sycamore, Gary Flavell, Flo Codjoe, Laura Dowds, Alex Henry, Mike Evans, Angela McAdam, Rainy Hutchinson, Miles Hutchinson, Leighonie Hutchinson, Abdi Cadani, Anthony Walker, Dave and Anna Froker, Susan Krinksy, Gail Thakur, Carolyn Gibbins, Tricia Zipfel, Mary Campbell, c Little, Carolyn Ball, Phil Robinson, Barbara Billey, Baroness Joyce Quin; Baroness Helena Kennedy QC; Anita Moffitt, Jeremy Hamm, Godson Owugdire, Lindsey Bruce, Andrea Henderson, Kate Hudson, Rachael Dean, Chandra Mouli Vemury, Philip Hay, Elizabeth Gulliver, Karen Watson, Sally Young, Joanne Kingsland, Nigel Todd, Orla Longstaff, Archie Sibeko, Joyce Leeson, Johnny Handle and Benny Graham, Dr Joe Street, Matt and Jill Marshall, Carol Wilkins, Dr Gillian Klein, Omar Lawrence, Laura Piddock, Abi Kelly, Melanie Reed, Ednie Wilson, Kathy Wesolowski, Professor Tony Webster, Ben Wassall, Emma Hall, Richard Bliss, Barbara Hodgson, Fred Suadwa, Carol Stanners, Sarah Smart, Natalie Gray, Winstan Whitter, Adam Jabran, Alexandra Letu, Maya Hristova, Jabed Ahmed, Jacky Yenga-Matamu, James Takon, Krusal Vara, Philip Mansell, Oliver Carruthers, Tyrell Charles, Natalia Banas, Omar Mohamed, Samina Haji Shah, Samira Hussein, Taha Amin, Trinity Bibbon, Tyler St Luce, Danielle Hay, Ross Mathura, Saeed Hussain, Brandon Victor Dixon, David J. Deschamps, Dawn Walton,  Jonathan Bloch, Anna Horsley, Thelfa Quick, Ruth Polden, Vivian Glasser, Nicholas Hills, Roland Humphrey, Rob Stead, Nick Hudson, Peter Hill, Emily Miller, Tony Klug, Nancy Bloom, Janice Bloom, Souleyman Garcia, Stan Engerman, Blink Unique Solutions, Catriona MacClay, Henry Grinberg, Sir Iain Anderson, Nora Berend, Stan Katz, Katy Castle, Louisa Woollen, Nicky Shank, Tasmin Kapasi, Abby Kegg, Abi d’Amore, Alex Watson, Alvin Hall, Zena Edwards, Sonny, Jana, Cayla, Finn, Jerzy, Lawrence, Rachel, Azmarea, Malaika, Zurrell, Carol,  Maureen McGinn, Rebecca Polden-Churchill, Tino Antoniou, Vikki Appleton Fielden, Dr. Sheldon Appleton, Easy Tiger, Bruce Leng, Bill Bolloten, Steve Oatley, Charlotte Langley, Anthea Case CBE, Mary J. Wallace, Elaine Werby, Katherine Zeserson, Emma Coupe, Nina Wesolowski, Christine Glover, Natalie Twaddle, Jackie Davison, Miles Wallace-Clarke, Harriet Corrighan, Holly Knox, Bar Loco, Tea Sutra, Singing Kettle and Weeping Willow, Bex Mather, Sergio Dogliani, Clyde Wilson, Esther Collins, Lily Scott, Paul Reid, Cat Jones, Sim Khera-Lye, Jennie Montgomerie, Henry Palmer, Lucy Bellingham, Leanne Sedin, Liz Anderson, Jeanne Booth, Rich Pickford, Ros Normandale, Claire Mcloughin, Erica Toms, Ashby McGowan, Prof. Sharon Monteith, Rosemary Pearce, Susanna Ison, Tim Desmond, Bev Baker, Vicky Cheng, Reshi Sharma, Vicki Chapman, Brian Morgan, Geetha Marcus, Alan Marcus, Jennifer Roberts, Sara Stewart, Jason Hussein, Joanna-May Sutton Klein, Rebecca Livesey Wright, Scott Weightman, Amer Sheikh, Justine Gillespie, Dr Rick Bowler, Lily Chamberlain, Jamie Cooke, Steve Hawley, Zoe Nation, Aashish Parmar, Peter Bibb, Tania Aubeelack, Dani Carroll, Jennifer Krueckeberg, Diane Alono, Lauren Picton, Dr Jo Metcalf, Margaret Younger, Jacqui Ragusa, Michele Harding, Jess Oman, Hannah Smith, Anthony Smith, Rebecca Walker, Feras Abozaid, Naomi Miller, Rebecca Nelson, Emma Horrex, Jackie Nixon, Adam Gawne, Yvonne Ewington, Dean T. Huggins, Helmut Izaks, Liz Highmore, Dr Kim Gilligan, Sr Josepha, Mark Leadbeater, Steve Newman, Abdul Amin, Tunde Sobitan, Rev. Chris Howson, Hollie Dearing, Barrie West, Jo Cunningham, Dorothy Ismail, Elizabeth Ashcroft, Vikki Morton, Nigel Pearson, Pat Howe, Anna Bright, Anne Browne, Jane Hartwell, Lena Augustinson, Nola Pugh, Emily Nolan, Mark Burns Cassell, Alia Alzougbi, Dan Jones, Julie Begum, Naga MC, Louise Morris, Rowan Mastin, Barbara Spoors, Tolosa Taddesse, Tara Mullan, Kathleen Richardson, Lucy Robinson, Sacha Pattison, Panya Banjoko, Jeanne Booth,  Jane Daffe,  Paul Grainge,  Boseda Olawoye,  Roger Tanner, Nahem Yousaf, Ron Inglis, Nicola Bergin, Sam Coles, Tara Webster-Deakin, Nathan Powell, Caroline Pope, Sharon Scaniglia, Roger Bromley, Joe Loudon, Naomi Miller, Lindsey Mullan.

 

And anyone we forgot to name or who has supported our work – we thank you.